• November 29, 2021, 04:45:32 pm

Author Topic: How to Embed WebBot into your Website  (Read 8113 times)

Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« on: February 21, 2009, 12:54:14 am »
To embed WebBot to your Website, view the Embed Codes for your current WebBot on http://webbot.bnetweb.org/{UserID}.html

The code examples below are deprecated and will not work anymore.

How to add WebBot to your Website

How to add channel list WITH transparency Example below...

Code: [Select]
<iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/cc.php" width="220" height="20" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="true"></iframe><br />
<iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/channel.php" width="220" height="461" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>
Quote
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/cc.php with your UserID.
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/channel.php with your UserID.
You may adjust height/width to your specifications, however it is not recommended to change width or text may be cut off.


How to add channel list WITHOUT transparency

Code: [Select]
<div style="background-color:#000000;"><iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/cc.php" width="220" height="20" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="true"></iframe><br />
<iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/channel.php" width="220" height="461" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe></div>
Quote
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/cc.php with your UserID.
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/channel.php with your UserID.
You may adjust height/width to your specifications, however it is not recommended to change width or text may be cut off.
-- You may replace "background-color:#000000;" with any color or hexadecimal color code you wish for the background (i.e. "background-color:black;" or "background-color:#000000;")
-- Yes, you still need to set allowtransparency="true" for this to function properly on Internet Explorer, on Firefox it's not needed.


How to add chat screen WITH transparency Example below...

Code: [Select]
<iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/chat.php" width="570" height="481" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>
Quote
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/chat.php with your UserID.
You may adjust height/width to your specifications, however it is not recommended to change width or text may be cut off.


How to add chat screen WITHOUT transparency

Code: [Select]
<div style="background-color:#000000;"><iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/chat.php" width="570" height="481" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe></div>
Quote
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/chat.php with your UserID.
You may adjust height/width to your specifications, however it is not recommended to change width or text may be cut off.
-- You may replace "background-color:#000000;" with any color or hexadecimal color code you wish for the background (i.e. "background-color:black;" or "background-color:#000000;")
-- Yes, you still need to set allowtransparency="true" for this to function properly on Internet Explorer, on Firefox it's not needed.


How to add the send chat textbox Example below...

Code: [Select]
<iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/sendchat.php" width="800" height="32" frameborder="0" scrolling="NO" allowtransparency="true" background-color="black"></iframe>
Quote
-- Replace http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/sendchat.php with your UserID.
You may adjust height/width to your specifications, however it is not recommended to change width or text may be cut off.


View the WebBot listing at http://webbot.bnetweb.org

Any questions about adding WebBot to your website let me know.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2010, 06:32:27 pm by Scope »

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

tn5421

  • Intelligence Optional
  • Enthusiast
  • ****
  • Posts: 51
  • Personal Text
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2009, 02:35:50 am »
Here is an example layout.  This is done for Transparency with UID: bnetweb

webbot.htm
Code: [Select]
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title>WebBot Interface</title>
<style type="text/css">
.fsx01 {font-size: 11px;}
.fsx02 {font-size: 12px;}
.fsx03 {font-size: 13px;}
.fsx04 {font-size: 15px;}
.fsx05 {font-size: 16px;}
.fsx06 {font-size: 19px;}
.fsx07 {font-size: 21px;}
.fsx08 {font-size: 24px;}
.fsx09 {font-size: 27px;}
.fsx10 {font-size: 29px;}
.fsx11 {font-size: 32px;}
.fsx12 {font-size: 35px;}
.fsx13 {font-size: 37px;}
.fsx14 {font-size: 48px;}
.fsx15 {font-size: 64px;}
.fsx16 {font-size: 96px;}
.txdec {text-decoration: none;}
#centered{position:relative;width:800px;height:100%;margin:0px auto 0 auto;text-align:left;padding-left:1px;}
#ILOGO {position:absolute;z-index:1;visibility:visible;text-align:left;left:0px;top:0px;width:800px;height:52px;font-size:1px;}
#FRAMECHAT {position:absolute;z-index:2;visibility:visible;text-align:left;left:0px;top:62px;width:570px;height:461px;background-color:black;}
#FRAMECHANNEL {position:absolute;z-index:3;visibility:visible;text-align:left;left:575px;top:82px;width:220px;height:461px;}
#SENDBACK {position:absolute;z-index:3;visibility:visible;text-align:left;left:-8px;top:548px;width:800px;height:32px;}
#ONSERVER {position:absolute;z-index:3;visibility:visible;text-align:left;left:620px;top:548px;width:200px;height:32px;}
#CURRENT {position:absolute;z-index:4;visibility:visible;text-align:center;left:575px;top:55px;width:220px;height:32px}
.dfltt {font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:14px;font-weight:normal;text-decoration:none;text-align:left;}
body {margin:0px;text-align:center;height:100%;width:100%;}
</style>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#000000" alink="#ff0000" link="#0000ff" vlink="#800080">
<br><div id="centered">
<div id="ILOGO"> <img Align="Top" SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/images/logo.gif" alt="" border=0 width="665" height="52">
</div>
<div id="FRAMECHAT">
  <div id="Grtf4" class="dfltt">
<iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/chat.php" width="570" height="481" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
<div id="FRAMECHANNEL">
  <div id="Grtf5" class="dfltt">
 <iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/channel.php" width="220" height="461" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
<div id="CURRENT">
  <div id="Grtf6" class="dfltt">
<iframe src="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/cc.php" width="220" height="20" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
<div id="SENDBACK">
  <div id="Grtf7" class="dfltt">
    <iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/sendchat.php" width="800" height="32" frameborder="0" scrolling="NO" allowtransparency="true" background-color="black"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
<div id="ONSERVER">
  <div id="Grtf8" class="dfltt">
    <iframe SRC="http://webbot.bnetweb.org/bnetweb/onserver.php"
WIDTH=200 HEIGHT=75 FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING="no"
allowtransparency="true" background-color="black"></iframe>
  </div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
« Last Edit: April 08, 2009, 03:56:00 am by tn5421 »

Dr4g0n

  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 459
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 06:28:31 pm »
i try to do this but it says i have to edit my sites current theme manually
Clan IMRI@uswest
My accounts
Gowarez.org




Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2009, 08:07:24 am »
i try to do this but it says i have to edit my sites current theme manually

Shouldn't have to as the way you embed WebBot is through an iframe. Give me an example of fwhat your trying to do?

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

Dr4g0n

  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 459
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2009, 04:39:44 pm »
Like on this website http://www.clanimmortals.net/default.php

They have the "view our channel" section on the right, im trying to put that into my clan site which is http://clanimri.bnetclanhost.com/index.php

i go to the admin page and try and put it on the current theme but i get that error message
Clan IMRI@uswest
My accounts
Gowarez.org




K i n g o f K i n g s

  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2,945
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2009, 09:23:21 pm »
Not Found

The requested URL /KingofKings/channel.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 PHP/5.2.9 Server at webbot.bnetweb.org Port 80

I get this error what must I do

In most countries selling harmful things like drugs is punishable. How come people can sell Microsoft software and go unpunished?
The Linux philosophy is "laugh in the face of danger". Oops. Wrong one. "Do it yourself". That's it.
Going from Windows to Linux is like trading a glider for an F117.

Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2009, 10:24:25 pm »
Not Found

The requested URL /KingofKings/channel.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 PHP/5.2.9 Server at webbot.bnetweb.org Port 80

I get this error what must I do

The UserID 'KingofKings' does not exist, what UserID did you request when we setup your WebBot.

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

l2k-Shadow

  • l2k-Shadow
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,058
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2009, 10:31:19 pm »
URLs are CaSe SeNsItIvE. Your URL should read /kingofkings/channel.php
/)  /)
( -.- )
o_(")(")
This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your signature to help him gain world domination

K i n g o f K i n g s

  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2,945
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2009, 04:57:45 pm »
Thank you it works now however how can i make it lower on the page, right now i have it on my homepage and it covers up some text how can I change this?

In most countries selling harmful things like drugs is punishable. How come people can sell Microsoft software and go unpunished?
The Linux philosophy is "laugh in the face of danger". Oops. Wrong one. "Do it yourself". That's it.
Going from Windows to Linux is like trading a glider for an F117.

Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2009, 11:07:00 pm »
Thank you it works now however how can i make it lower on the page, right now i have it on my homepage and it covers up some text how can I change this?

Show me.

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

SaXiN

  • Semi-Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2009, 12:47:46 am »
Thanks Scope. We are thinking of doing this to our site.

K i n g o f K i n g s

  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2,945
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2009, 06:57:49 am »
I fixed everything on my site =)

In most countries selling harmful things like drugs is punishable. How come people can sell Microsoft software and go unpunished?
The Linux philosophy is "laugh in the face of danger". Oops. Wrong one. "Do it yourself". That's it.
Going from Windows to Linux is like trading a glider for an F117.

CoolNcalm

  • The Cool N Calm
  • Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Woop Woop
    • Cool Lounge
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2010, 03:57:14 am »
Alright scope

imgetting ready to try and set this web bot up on my e107 site The site is www.cool.covehosting.com and it will be on its own custom page. I see the sampl text for a web bot in the posts. But apparnetly i have to register for the web bot right?

While i dont claim i know anything that im doing, i would great appreciate it if u could give me a step by step run down for this web bot reg and mod code and all. in my opinion it will save u and i trouble so i dont have to post questions on every step anyways.

plz and thx

Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2010, 04:00:29 am »
The WebBot system is down at the moment. A few glitches arose after upgrading the server and I'm still trying to find time to work those out. I'll let you know when the web server is ready to create new WebBot ID's again. Sorry for the inconvenience. But yes once its done I will help you integrate with e107.
This post has been thanked 1 time CoolNcalm

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

CoolNcalm

  • The Cool N Calm
  • Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Woop Woop
    • Cool Lounge
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2010, 04:42:22 am »
you know what scope, I dont know u that well, havnt chatted to ya much, But u didnt hesitate to help and u responded fast. Thx man much respect in my book.

Crux

  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 850
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2010, 04:49:49 am »
you know what scope, I dont know u that well, havnt chatted to ya much, But u didnt hesitate to help and u responded fast. Thx man much respect in my book.

Well, you would have to expect that much from the head administrator of the site. Eds a cool guy.
If you don't acknowledge your failures, you'll never fail. -Tobuscus

K i n g o f K i n g s

  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2,945
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2010, 12:23:20 pm »
you know what scope, I dont know u that well, havnt chatted to ya much, But u didnt hesitate to help and u responded fast. Thx man much respect in my book.

Well, you would have to expect that much from the head administrator of the site. Eds a cool guy.
yeah.

In most countries selling harmful things like drugs is punishable. How come people can sell Microsoft software and go unpunished?
The Linux philosophy is "laugh in the face of danger". Oops. Wrong one. "Do it yourself". That's it.
Going from Windows to Linux is like trading a glider for an F117.

Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2010, 12:40:46 am »
you know what scope, I dont know u that well, havnt chatted to ya much, But u didnt hesitate to help and u responded fast. Thx man much respect in my book.

Fixed. But since your website has a severe width restraint, I had to remove the Realm iframe. But all the jumbled code has been fixed.
This post has been thanked 1 time CoolNcalm

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

CoolNcalm

  • The Cool N Calm
  • Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Woop Woop
    • Cool Lounge
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #18 on: August 04, 2010, 11:54:16 am »
WOW scope just wow...  :o   ... works great and fits e107 nomatter the theme now. While i was exspecting it to be just some noob thing i was doing looks like u had to re-code for the most part the whole thing.

I feel like i owe ya know regardless if u say i dont or not. send me ur paypal in a pm and ill send a lil chunck of change or lmk anything i can do for ya man.

I thank u alot!

кηιgнтяι∂єя

  • Funny huh?
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,583
  • Clan RaGe
    • .::Clan RaGe::.
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #19 on: August 04, 2010, 02:01:19 pm »
What is your site ?


Scope

  • Founder
  • Main Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,143
    • BnetWeb
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #20 on: August 04, 2010, 02:32:34 pm »
WOW scope just wow...  :o   ... works great and fits e107 nomatter the theme now. While i was exspecting it to be just some noob thing i was doing looks like u had to re-code for the most part the whole thing.

I feel like i owe ya know regardless if u say i dont or not. send me ur paypal in a pm and ill send a lil chunck of change or lmk anything i can do for ya man.

I thank u alot!

No worries, its all good.

"Capitalization is the difference between helping your Uncle Jack off a horse and helping your uncle jack off a horse."

CoolNcalm

  • The Cool N Calm
  • Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Woop Woop
    • Cool Lounge
Re: How to Embed WebBot into your Website
« Reply #21 on: August 04, 2010, 10:17:59 pm »
Like i said once before i dont like being disrespected, BUT

knightrider i will show the respect of telling u that my sites are:

www.cool.covehosting.com

and

 www.opcoolncalm.cravehosting.com

 

newBalance by DzinerStudio