• April 07, 2020, 03:47:02 AM

Author Topic: Change IP with FIOS  (Read 2126 times)

jake

  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 427
Change IP with FIOS
« on: July 01, 2011, 06:57:18 PM »
Is it possible? Anyone have any experience with this im struggling, thanks

ɥǝnяʎ ıן

  • Super Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,456
Re: Change IP with FIOS
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2011, 08:09:11 AM »
what'd you do that you need to change your IP?
Quote
[09:39:13 PM] «[].[].[].[].@USEast» Do you know what the best letters of the alphabet are?
[09:39:21 PM] «DeCi@USEast» h e n r y

jake

  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 427
Re: Change IP with FIOS
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2011, 11:50:31 PM »
[11:53:25 PM] [BNET] Error: 10053 - Connection is aborted due to timeout or other failure

Butters

  • Security
  • Addict
  • ******
  • Posts: 190
  • Virginity Destroyer
    • FuKaS
Re: Change IP with FIOS
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2011, 02:56:18 AM »
when it comes down to it an ip lease is based off of the mac address that is currently associated with your account on the isp's end. if you change the mac, a new ip is assigned when the lease expires or the node realizes you are no longer on a accurate address.
This post has been thanked 1 time jake

 

newBalance by DzinerStudio